LEGAL NOTICES

These general terms and conditions of use (hereinafter referred to as the GTCU) apply to the website https://sc-i.org/ (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Site’). By accessing the Site, as a visitor and/or user, you expressly and unreservedly accept the GTCU set out below. If you do not wish to accept these GTCU, we kindly ask you not to access the Site. Any visit and/or use of the Site must comply with these GTCU.

1. Legal notices

Website editor: This Site is published and made available to you by the Smart Cities Institute company, registered with the RCS (trade & company register) of Paris under the number 914 075 098 00014, whose headquarters are located at 47 boulevard de la Courcelles 75008 Paris.

Publication Manager: Wissam YOUNSI, CEO of Smart Cities Institute
Tel: +33 7 81 28 08 04
Email: contact@sc-i.org

Site created by: WIX, www.wix.com

2. Purpose of the site

Smart Cities Institute has opened this Site for the personal and informative use of its visitors/users. No commercial use, even partial, of its content, its data, whether quantified or otherwise, presented therein may take place without the prior written consent of the Smart Cities Institute company.

3. Intellectual property on the Site

The entire Site is protected by the intellectual property laws in force. No reproduction and/or representation, be it full or partial, may be made without the prior written consent of the Smart Cities Institute company.
All graphic elements, images, text, animations with or without sound, logos, trademarks, and product names represented on the Site are protected by intellectual property law, and are, according to each case, the property of the Smart Cities Institute company, or of third parties who have authorised Smart Cities Institute to use them on its website. As such, any downloading, reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation, and/or transformation, be it full or partial, or transfer to another site or on another medium (paper, digital media, film, etc.), without the prior express permission of the Smart Cities Institute company, are strictly prohibited.

4. Responsibility

Smart Cities Institute cannot guarantee the uninterrupted and error-free functioning of the Site.
Smart Cities Institute is only bound by a duty of care with regard to the functioning and continuity of the service. Smart Cities Institute can not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the Site, whatever the cause, including, but not limited to, alteration or fraudulent access to data and/or accidental transmission through viruses. Similarly, Smart Cities Institute cannot be held liable for events resulting from a case of force majeure, breakdowns and technical problems relating to hardware, programmes, and software, or the Internet network resulting in the suspension or termination of service.

5. Personal data & processing

In general, you may visit sc-i.org without disclosing any personal information about yourself. You are not obliged to transmit this information to Smart Cities Institute in any circumstances.
However, when subscribing to our newsletter and for certain specific operations (downloading discount vouchers, surveys, and contests), Smart Cities Institute may ask you to provide contact and usage information (hereinafter your « Personal Information »).
Personal data and personal information refer to « data that permit, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply ».
By providing this information, you expressly accept that it will be processed by Smart Cities Institute, for the purposes indicated below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form. You have a right to access, consult, rectify, and contest the personal data concerning you collected by Smart Cities Institute.

These rights may be exercised by writing to the following address: Smart Cities Institute – 47 boulevard de la Courcelles 75008 Paris.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, Smart Cities Institute informs you of the following points:

Data controller
The data controller is the Smart Cities Institute company, registered with the RCS (trade & company register) of Paris under the number 914 075 098 00014, whose headquarters are located at 47 boulevard de la Courcelles 75008 Paris.
Tel: +33 7 81 28 08 04
Email : contact@sc-i.org

Purposes of processing
Smart Cities Institute is likely to process the personal data of its users/customers:
(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested, including: newsletters, commercial offers, coupons, information regarding your participation in our competitions; and/or
(b) for the purpose of collecting information to enable us to improve our Site, products, and services (including through the use of cookies or online surveys); and/or
(c) in order to be able to send you emails relating to Smart Cities Institute, including in particular offers and information on its products or any news relating to the Smart Cities Institute company

Recipients
Smart Cities Institute is the only recipient of your Personal Information.
This information, whether individual or aggregated, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that Smart Cities Institute uses (you will find more information about them below). Neither Smart Cities Institute, nor any of its subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and users of its site.

Conservation period
Your Personal Information is kept by Smart Cities Institute only for the amount of time necessary for the purpose of its collection. This time frame:
• is similar to the duration of your consent to the use of your data granted to Smart Cities Institute, allowing you to receive offers/product information, or any news related to the Smart Cities Institute company electronically; and
• it cannot, in any case, in the absence of consent, exceed 18 months in the context of event-driven operations (contests, online surveys)
Data-processing Rights and Freedoms
You have the following rights concerning your Personal Data, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1, or by contacting us at: contact@sc-i.org.

Right to access and receive data
You have the right to access your Personal Information.
However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data to which Smart Cities Institute is subject, you are informed that your request will be processed on the condition that you provide proof of your identity by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request via our electronic form), or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a request sent in writing).
Smart Cities Institute informs you that it reserves the right, where appropriate, to oppose requests that are demonstrably abusive (due to their number, or repetitive or systematic nature).
To assist you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to access your data by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a letter template drawn up by the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) via the following link.

Right to rectify or contest data
By virtue of this right, you are entitled by law to request the rectification, updating, blocking, or deletion of personal data that may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete, or obsolete.

You may also define general and specific guidelines regarding the handling of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the next of kin may require that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.


To assist you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, your right to rectify data by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a letter template drawn up by the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) via the following link.

The exercise of the right to contest is only possible in one of the following two situations:

1. Where the exercise of that right is based on legitimate grounds; or
2. Where the exercise of that right has the aim of preventing the data collected from being used for the purposes of commercial canvassing

To assist you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to contest by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a letter template drawn up by the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) via the following link.

Response times

Smart Cities Institute undertakes to respond to your request to access, rectify, or contest, or to any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.
Authorised providers and transfer to a non-EU country
Smart Cities Institute informs you that it uses its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers are located in the European Union and communicate the data collected via the various forms on the Site.

Smart Cities Institute has previously verified that its providers have implemented adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection.

Complaints to the relevant authority
If you consider that Smart Cities Institute has not respected its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can file a complaint or make a request to the competent authority. In France, the relevant authority is the CNIL, to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files sent by the Site manager to the hard drive of the visitor/user of the Site that enable the manager to identify and remember the user when he/she connects to the Site.
The Smart Cities Institute company may use cookies in order to collect information while the visitor/user is active on the Site. This enables Smart Cities Institute to know which parts of the Site are of interest to the visitor/user concerned. The Smart Cities Institute company can then better understand an individual’s areas of interest and display information adapted to their needs. These cookies also prevent the visitor/user of the Site from having to provide information that has already been communicated each time. It is possible, at any time, for the visitor/user of the Site to identify the existence of these cookies, and, if necessary, to delete them
The visitor/user of the Site can use their Internet browser settings if they do not wish to receive cookies, or if they want their browser to warn them when they receive a cookie. The visitor/user of the Site can use their browser’s ‘help’ menu to find out how to change their cookie preferences. If all cookies are disabled, they may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Website.

Cookies are likely to be installed on your computer when you browse the Site.

A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to a particular computer’s navigation on a website.

Technical cookies: these are essential to the use of the site, and are also intended to allow the measurement of traffic completely anonymously. These cookies are not subject to express consent.

Advertising cookies: these are created by third parties, and allow the construction of a customer profile by recording site navigation, the pages visited, the links followed, as well as navigation outside the site. These cookies are not essential to the proper functioning of our site, and require your express consent via AXEPTIO.

Additionally, the visitor/user of the Site can use their Internet browser settings if they do not wish to receive cookies, or if they want their browser to warn them when they receive a cookie. Site visitors can use their browser’s ‘help’ menu to find out how to change their cookie preferences. If all cookies are disabled, they may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Website.

7. Hyperlinks

The Site may contain hypertext links to other sites. If the visitor/user of the Site visits one of these sites, the  Smart Cities Institute company invites them to review their policies, particularly with regard to personal data protection. The Smart Cities Institute company is in no way responsible for any other site to which the visitor/user of the Site may visit via the Site, and is similarly in no way responsible for the content, operation, and access to these sites, nor for the policies and practices of other companies.
Any creation of a link to the Site is subject to prior approval by Smart Cities Institute.

 

8. Changes to the Legal Notices

The Smart Cities Institute company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete all or part of these legal notices at any time. It is the responsibility of the visitor and/or user of the Site to consult the legal notices regularly. The visitor/user of the Site acknowledges and accepts that any access to or use of the Site from the date of modification of the legal notices implies express and unreserved acceptance of the new legal notices as published on the Site.

9. Applicable law

The Site is subject to French law. All of its content, offers, and services are governed by the French regulations in force. Any interpretation, dispute, or claim relating to this Site shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the French courts.
If any provision of this disclaimer is held to be invalid or declared invalid pursuant to any law, regulation, or final decision of a relevant court of law, the remaining provisions shall nevertheless remain in full force and effect.

10. Photo credits

Editors: Smart Cities Institute